Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the GAC located in Windows 2000

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Can someone tell me where the GAC is located in Windows 2000.  I know it is somewhere in the Windows directory but I am not sure past that.
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nettek0300 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24300959
c:\winnt\assembly
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lacrewga
lacrewga earned 500 total points
ID: 24300962
typically located at C:\Windows\Assembly
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nettek0300
nettek0300 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24300998
The windows system folder in windows 2000 is typically winnt unless it was an upgrade from windows 9x.  In XP it is found in c:\windows\assembly.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Wilson
Daniel Wilson earned 500 total points
ID: 24301152
If you can't find it in either of those spots, that suggests you don't have the .Net framework installed.  It didn't come installed on W2k.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 31577845
Thank you all for a quick response
0