Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Recovery Question

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Dell 600m laptop with a hard drive that went bad.  It's doing something strange - telling me that the user profile is corrupt and has to be re-created every time the system restarts.
 What is a good program to use (inexpensive is best, although the user will pay whatever it takes) to have it look through the drive and recover the work she did since I rebuilt her profile a few days prior?
0
Comment
Question by:lowplainsdrifter
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 24300942
All work within her old profile should still be on the drive under documents and settings.  You will see multiple folders with the user name (beginning part will be the same, but with a different number at the end).  You should be able to copy the my docs folder, desktop, and IE favorites from one folder to the other.  

As far as the error goes, I would start by booting into Windows recovery console (from Windows CD) and run chkdsk /r.  This will check and repair error in the Windows installation.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24300956
Hi lowplainsdrifter,

If your still looking for software to recover files, here's some links to check out:

http://www.diskinternals.com/
http://www.easeus.com/
http://www.runtime.org/
http://www.pctools.com/file-recover/
0