?
Solved

Report Server Web Page Issue

Posted on 2009-05-04
13
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there, I just installed SQL Server 2005 on a windows 2003 server machine.  Everything installed properly and functions however, the report server web page isn't displaying properly... its displaying like a FTP login or something with just straight links to the reports that you stick out there.  

I'm not sure if this is a windows setup issue or a sql server problem... any help is appreciated.
delta-hudtest/ReportServer$FSMTST - /
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
         Monday, May 04, 2009 12:14 PM        <dir> Customer Report
         Monday, May 04, 2009 12:14 PM        <dir> Data Sources
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services Version 9.00.1399.00

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Roxanne25
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 24300947
Sorry didn't mean to paste that into the code window this is what displays when I type in the http:// address:

delta-hudtest/ReportServer$FSMTST - /

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

         Monday, May 04, 2009 12:14 PM        <dir> Customer Report
         Monday, May 04, 2009 12:14 PM        <dir> Data Sources


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services Version 9.00.1399.00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 24301041
ok nevermind I'm a dumb butt... dunno why I did that...

the link should be http://delta-hudtest/reports$FSMTST... however, when I go to that site... it doesn't work... what am I doing wrong.... :/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24301119
Sounds like the IIS setup failed. Like the app pool is not setup correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 24301138
Hmm... how do I fix that?  When I go to the site it asks me for a login and password and acts like its connecting but then it gives me http 500 "this website cannot display the page".  I know I'm running .NET 2.0 ... IIS says its running... I'm generally not a networking person and don't do this installation... so, any help is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VikramMullick
ID: 24301989
use this link link to install IIS
http://www.petri.co.il/install_iis_on_windows_xp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 24303121
IIS is installed ><
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24310337
Have you checked IIS properties and Application Settings for the Reports Website?  This is what mine look like by default, are yours different?
IIS-Properties-1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 24310436
No looks identical.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24310480
Puzzling, I will keep looking and thinking.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 24310659
Thanks, its really annoying me... I can see differences in what comes up on the webpage when I remove anonymous login... then it says permission denied... and I can bring up a report that I publised via a direct URL to the report itself... so I think it has to do with IIS ....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24311702
Roxanne25,
Is this question still active?  I have seen your subsequent question.  
I looked at this again and what you are seeing when going to delta-hudtest/ReportServer$FSMTST is normal because that is the Reporting Services Web Service site.  I see the same thing if I just go to either my normal Report Server or the Report Server I have on a Named Instance like yours.  Like your other question is getting into, you will want to go to delta-hudtest/Reports$FSMTST for normal Reporting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 24313123
Yes, I mentioned in like my third post or so that I goofed and I was using the wrong URL... its the Report Manager I'm having a problem with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 24475287
I solved it by reinstalling the entire machine and starting over.  Not sure what did it exactly but I'll give you the points anyhow. :)
0