?
Solved

Option better than "download them all"?

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I use Firefox and the add on I use is Download them all.

Is there something better?

Specifically, the sites I download my information from log you out after a short period.  After this, any queued downloads get an error and can't be restarted.  Even if I log back in and try to restart it doesn't work.

I hate having to go back through my sites to find out where I was in download list and then to re-add them all to the queue.

Is there a better way?  Am I missing something with DTA?
0
Comment
Question by:skeetley
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jaanvar earned 600 total points
ID: 24301115
JDownloader is open source, platform independent and written completely in Java. It simplifies downloading files from One-Click-Hosters like Rapidshare.com or Megaupload.com - not only for users with a premium account but also for users who don't pay. It offers downloading in multiple paralell streams, captcha recognition, automatical file extraction and much more. Of course, JDownloader is absolutely free of charge. Additionally, many link encryption sites are supported - so you just paste the encrypted links and JD does the rest. JDownloader can import CCF, RSDF and the new DLC files.

http://jdownloader.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pnrkumar
pnrkumar earned 600 total points
ID: 24303926
I use flashgot add-on with DAP. In DAP you can store username password.

I've no issues with saving many files with these. If it asks for user name and password just give once and DAP will save it for further downloads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeetley
ID: 24309274
Thanks for the tips guys.  I shall try both those out right away.

I guess I should add that the sites I download from have the username/password/enter the letters you see in the box thing.  So when I get logged out I am not sure an auto log back in will work...
0