Solved

Linksys router can't login with default settings.

Posted on 2009-05-04
9
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have just reset the WRT54GR Linsys router and am trying to use the default login with blank and admin, but no luck.  I've reset it many, many times and tried logging in many, many times but with no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:kasiencja
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 24301210
Are you sure you've reset the router (by holding the reset button in for 30+ second)?  Are you sure you're connecting to the right router?  Have you tried plugging directly into the router and not using wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasiencja
ID: 24301229
I'm connected directly to the router, the modem is unplugged, I can ping 192.168.1.1 and am asked for the login info.  I've reset the router by pushing in the reset button for over 30 seconds and saw the  router reset a couple of times during that time (you can notice when it's being reset by the lights).  It's the only wireless router I have, I've disabled wireless on my computer and I've reset the router because I've forgot the original password.

Thanks,
Kasia
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasiencja
ID: 24301254
Should I be retiring this thing into the RIP box?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 24301268
You said you can ping it and it asks for your login window, sorry if this is a stupid question, but just to confirm you're trying to login to the web interface at http://192.168.1.1/ - is that right?

I've scoured the net trying to find anyone who is using any other default password on this model router, and everyone is using a blank username with admin for the password.  Have you checked the obvious (CAPS lock off, for example?) -- also, try typing "admin" anywhere else where you can see it as plaintext to make sure it's coming out right (no missing characters).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kasiencja
ID: 24301347
I'm in a web browser (Chrome) and entering 192.168.1.1 after which I'm asked for the user name and password.  As to the pining, it's just a bad habit of mine used for confirming connection with -t to monitor connection status, sorry.  

Yeah, I tried doing some research too before posting a question, but couldn't find anything.  Everything was working fine for the past few months and today the router started acting up and dropping connections every 10 minutes or so.  I wanted to login to check things out but forgot my password and tried resetting it.  

I guess it's time for a new one since this is no longer under warranty.

Thanks,
Kasia
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 500 total points
ID: 24301367
Pinging is a great idea, I ping -t as well, it was just worded as such that it seemed like you were saying you were pinging it and that prompted for the password, which would be... odd... to say the least :)

Have you tried using Internet Explorer?  It's been some time since I've used te WRT54GR (I used to have one before FIOS), but if it does anything funky with the password when it's entered, it might not be supported by Chrome -- but I imagine anything they've done would at least be IE6+ compatible.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24301391
Try another browser; you have the login and password credentials right.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasiencja
ID: 31577856
I'm so disappointed in Chrome; I used IE and was able to login.

Thanks,
Kasia
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 24303089
Glad we were able to save the poor little guy from hitting the trash bucket! :)
0