Solved

What is the best way of using data from MS Access databases across a multiple form Visual Studio Project

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I would like some suggestions about the best way of using the data from Access Databases across multiple pages in a Visual Basic.net project.  If I use the Data Access wizards from each page in the project, the transactions become messy between pages. Would it be best to have a Global Module that handles the transactions?  Any links to code that would help me would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brianhere
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24301240
What version vb6 or vb.net?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24302092
What version vb6 or vb.net?
@JackOfPH
"from Access Databases across multiple pages in a Visual Basic.net project"
 
 @brianhere,
Can you describe more what you want ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24302124
@jpaulino;

lol
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:brianhere
ID: 24320419
The software used is VB.Net 2008.  I haven't the experience yet of using databases in visual basic.net without using the data wizards that connect to the access databases and configure all the necessary code automatically. The problem is that I have multiple pages that can be open at the same time in my project that access the same data, and because the data wizard codes the data access to each page, I have the problem of data being changed on one page not accessible immediately in the other pages.  Ideally if I could have a global data access module across the whole project that is updateable from multiple pages and other modules I could be sure of data integrity.

I just don't know of a way I can do this

Any help appreciated
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24321448
Is this ASP or windows form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianhere
ID: 24322364
This is multiple window forms that will be open simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nirojexpert earned 125 total points
ID: 24418270
obviously make a module for retrieving and setting data and then use that module as the gateway for all of your forms.
the baisc logic is not to have many instances of same or similar code.
0