Solved

VM to Physical Hardware - Remove VMware Tools

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
4,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently moved a VM to physical hardware and cannot uninstall vmware tools.  When I try from Add/Remove Programs, it give me an error saying that it cannot find a network resource.  Is it looking for the original install files?  Can I download these so that it can uninstall?  Is there a manual process if all else fails?

I've been searching all day on VMware's site, but no luck on uninstalling VMware Tools on Windows Server 2003.  There was plently of information on how to do it on different flavors of Linux though.
0
Comment
Question by:rfta
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
Comment Utility
Which VMware product do you used in the past?

If it was VMware Server or Workstation, just search for iso-files in the appplication folder. There should be a 'windows.iso'-file. You can burn this file to a CD or mount it using a virtual CD/DVD drive like Daemon Tools (http://www.disk-tools.com/download/daemon).

Copy the files from the image to a folder on the server, right-click on the msi-file and choose 'Uninstall'.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davismisbehavis
Comment Utility
Could you not just disable the VMware tool service on the server? or do you really want to remove the software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfta
Comment Utility
dvaismisbehavis - I guess I could disable the services, but I would prefer to have it completely gone.
LBlond - I tried to mount the .iso image with the software you linked to, but it's not giving me a drive letter.  It says it mounted the .iso but that's it.
I'm heading up there to burn it to a cd and will try the uninstall.
I'll let you know what happens.
 
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Thank you for your feedback, if you need a burning program...:
This one is free and can burn ISO files to CDs/DVDs: http://cdburnerxp.se/

If the you cannot uninstall with the burned CD, you may have to remove the VMware Tools manually.

  • Stop all VMware services
  • Double-click on every VMware service and make a note of the Service name on the General-tab.
  • Open a command prompt and run the following command for each service
    • sc delete <servicename>
  • After that remove the VMware Tools from the installed applications using the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
  • Finally remove the VMware Tools-folder in the program files-folder.

  • After this there are likely some registry keys and driver files from the Vmware Tools- package left, but I recommend to ignore them. They are not used anymore and will not comsume any ressources from the server besides about one or two MB of disk space.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rfta
Comment Utility
Burning an .iso of esx server didn't work.  It didn't have vmware tools on it or at least I couldn't find them.  I did find a vmware tools iso on another vmware server called windows.iso, but it didn't help either.  Your solution worked.

Thank you.
0