Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Safend XP/Vista compatibility

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've got safend protector installed on an XP and a Vista machine.

I am able to encrypt and copy data on a USB via each OS, but when I try to read data off a USB Key encrypted via the Vista machine on the XP machine I run into a brick wall (and vice versa)

Has anyone had or found a solution to the issue of cross compatibility between USB keys encrypted on xp and vista?
0
Comment
Question by:rbnzuser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stany0
ID: 24302999
Use http://www.truecrypt.org/downloads
For this program doesn`t matter which type is the host OS.

read the FAQ
"Create a TrueCrypt file container on the USB flash drive (for information on how to do so, see the chapter Beginner's Tutorial, in the TrueCrypt User Guide). If you leave enough space on the USB flash drive (choose an appropriate size for the TrueCrypt container), you will also be able to store TrueCrypt on the USB flash drive (along with the container  not in the container) and you will be able to run TrueCrypt from the USB flash drive (see also the chapter Traveler Mode in the TrueCrypt User Guide). "

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbnzuser
ID: 24310120
Truecrypt sounds great, but I'm bound to Safend so really needed a solution or direction to go with on that:)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24310136
Are you sure it's an OS issue?  Does the USB key work on other Windows XP systems?  I ask because the disk encryption solution we've been using encrypts the external media with the same key that's used to encrypt the hard disk, which makes it unusable on any other system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbnzuser
ID: 24310884
The USB key is accessible on company and private workstations running XP (provided the password is given) without a problem.

A Vista workstation will even prompt for the password, accept it, but then refuse you access.  Instead requesting you format the key.  And this is while running as Administrator.

The issue seems so close being a non event, but is literallyfalling at the final hurdle.
0