Solved

Help with a date query

Posted on 2009-05-04
8
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need help with a query.  I need to be able to pull dates from current year to last year in the database (so that it can be used by multiple users for my system). I'm trying to populate a select jump menu with dates. I would like to run a query and have it loop through the select feild due to the dates in the database (current year all the way to the earliest year in the database). How in the hell do you do this?
<cfparam name="URL.cDate" default="#Year(Now())#">

<cfset CurrentYear = Year(Now())>

<cfset FourYearsAgo = CurrentYear - 4>/////// or earliest year in database/////////

 

<cfoutput>

	<form action="#CGI.SCRIPT_NAME#" method="get">

		<select name="cDate" id="cDate" onChange="this.form.submit();">

    		<option value=""></option>

			<cfloop from="#CurrentYear#" to="#FourYearsAgo#" index="yearNum" step="-1">

	    	<option value="#yearNum#" <cfif yearNum eq URL.cDate>selected</cfif>>#yearNum#</option>

	    	</cfloop>

		</select>

	</form>

</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jasch2244
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Are you asking for the select box to contain a list of all the years in the database, from oldest to current?  If so, the code below should give you the query you can use to populate the box.  I'm assuming MSSQL, if it's another DBMS, it will vary.


<cfquery name="qryGetOldestYear" datasource="yourDSN">

     select year(min(yourDateField)) as oldyear

       from yourTable

      group by yourDateField

</cfquery>
 

<!--- Your other code here --->
 

<select name="cDate" id="cDate" onChange="this.form.submit();">

     <option value=""></option>

     <cfloop from="#Year(now()#" to="#qryGetOldestYear.oldYear#" index="yearNum" step="-1">

          <option value="#yearNum#" <cfif yearNum eq URL.cDate>selected</cfif>>#yearNum#</option>

     </cfloop>

</select>
 

<!--- Your other code here --->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasch2244
Comment Utility
I'm using MySQL will it make a differnece? I'm still a newb
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
Comment Utility
The MIN and YEAR functions are supported by MySQL, so it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
>  CurrentYear - 4>/////// or earliest year in database/////////

    To do that, you would need a slight modification of usachrisk1983's suggestion. Something like this
    would return the earliest year in the database OR 4 years ago.  


      <cfquery name="qryGetOldestYear" datasource="yourDSN">
          SELECT  Year(Min(YourDateColumn)) AS MinYear
          FROM    YourTable
          WHERE   YourDateColumn IS NOT NULL
          GROUP  BY YourDateColumn
          UNION
          SELECT   Year(Date())
          ORDER BY MinYear ASC
          LIMIT 1
</cfquery>
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasch2244
Comment Utility
usachrisk1983:

I keep getting the values #yearNum# for option tag values. This is the index but apparently is not relating to the year (can't have a number as a variable for the index"" portion. If I can somehow get that to come down from 2009 (now() function). I hope this make sense.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
Here is better example that works with MySQL:
<cfparam name="URL.cDate" default="#Year(Now())#">
 

<cfquery name="getData" datasource="YourMYSQLDataSource">

   SELECT  Year(MIN(YourDateColumn)) AS MinYear 

   FROM    YourTable

   WHERE   YourDateColumn IS NOT NULL

   UNION

   SELECT Year(CurDate())-4 AS MinYear 	

   ORDER BY MinYear ASC

   LIMIT 1	

</cfquery>
 

<cfoutput>

<form action="#CGI.SCRIPT_NAME#" method="get">

   <select name="cDate" id="cDate" onChange="this.form.submit();">

      <option value=""></option>

      <cfloop from="#Year(Now())#" to="#getData.MinYear#" index="yearNum" step="-1">

         <option value="#yearNum#" <cfif yearNum eq URL.cDate>selected</cfif>>#yearNum#</option>

      </cfloop>

   </select>

</form>

</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
> I keep getting the values #yearNum# for option tag values

usachrisk1983 just forgot to add <cfoutput> tags around the code.  That is why you are seeing the variables instead of them being evaluated.

But if you want at least 5 years to always be listed, you should take a look at my example above.  It will do that. Your current query will not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jasch2244
Comment Utility
agx_ thanks but I was looking more for what usachrisk1983: was doing ... I never wanted to go back just 4 years but all the way back to the earliest date. Good idea though
0