Solved

mod rewrite wildcard subdomain to folders

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm trying to do a mod rewrite that will globally rewrite all subdomains to subdirectories unless it is www or example. The below code doesn't seem to work for some reason.
RewriteEngine On
 

#Grab the subdomain from the domain

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^([^.]+).vsssl.com$
 

#Make sure the subdomain is not www or example

RewriteCond %{1} !^(www|example)$
 

#Check if the directory actually exists before we go there

RewriteCond /home/vsssl/public_html/%1 -d
 

#This stops it from looping

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !^/home/vsssl/public_html/
 

#Finally, this is the actual rewrite

RewriteRule (.*) /home/vsssl/public_html/%1/$1 [Last]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MeridianManagement
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24301669
Try this:
RewriteEngine On

 

#Make sure the subdomain is not www or example

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^(www|example)\.vsssl\.com$

 

#Grab the subdomain from the domain

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^([^.]+)\.vsssl\.com$

 

#Check if the directory actually exists before we go there

RewriteCond /home/vsssl/public_html/%1 -d
 

#This stops it from looping

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !^/home/vsssl/public_html/

 

#Finally, this is the actual rewrite

RewriteRule (.*) /home/vsssl/public_html/%1/$1 [Last]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 24301701
no, it didn't work. In fact members.vsssl.com just goes to document root.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24301763
Are you using httpd.conf or .htaccess?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 24301808
.htaccess
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 24310367
"#This stops it from looping"

this stops your rewrite.
RewriteEngine On

 

#Grab the subdomain from the domain

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^([^.]+)\.vsssl\.com$

 

#Make sure the subdomain is not www or example

RewriteCond %{1} !^(www|example)$

 

#Check if the directory actually exists before we go there

RewriteCond /home/vsssl/public_html/%1 -d

 

RewriteCond %1<>%{REQUEST_FILENAME} !^[^<]+<>/home/vsssl/public_html/\1/
 

RewriteRule ^(.*) /%1/$1 [Last]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 24310777
The .htaccess gave me a internal configuration error. Here's one I created for one subdomain, I don't know if that helps. Maybe you could modify this one since it's working?

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST}   ^[www\.]*members.vsssl.com [NC]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/members/.*
RewriteRule   ^(.*)  /members/$1  [L]
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 500 total points
ID: 24313073
The capturing group was missing,
RewriteEngine On

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^([^.]+)\.vsssl\.com$

RewriteCond %{1} !^(www|example)$

RewriteCond /home/vsssl/public_html/%1 -d

RewriteCond %1<>%{REQUEST_FILENAME} !^([^<]+)<>/home/vsssl/public_html/\1

RewriteRule ^(.*) /%1/$1 [Last]

Open in new window

0