?
Solved

Pasting HTML text into CMS html view changing quote

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm trying to paste HTML text from Dreamweaver into my CMS system's admin screen.
In the section where I can paste my information I switched to the HTML view and paste my code.
When I hit save it replaces all the single quote with this ` (next to the 1).
Any idea why this keeps happening, and I can't put a single quote in that HTML view.
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 24302737
Which CMS system are you using?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 24303021
You know, when using a CMS - one of the purposes is to make the pages consistent - if you use formatting from dreamweaver you will end up formatting every page.

I think you are better writing the CSS ( in dreamweaver, if you like) then for content
- cut from source
- paste into text document (.txt) - this removes formatting
- copy from text doc
 - then paste into cms editor
- highlight everythgin you pasted - format it as paragraph or similar depends on cms
 - then format live with cms editor according to styles

----------------------------
Nonetheless if you prefer to do it page by page - I think the reason that this is happening is because of "curly quotes"

So I suggest - copy your html code from dreamweaver
Paste it into a text document (will remove curly quotes)
Then copy from text doc and paste into html view of cms

---------------
If this still doesn't work - I think there is something in your css telling the browser to replace quotes with whatever you are getting (I'm not clear from qn - what you are getting - curly quote maybe?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 24305603
I am using Customer Paradigm.
I am trying to paste some javascript into the page

function MM_validateForm() { //v4.0
if (document.getElementById){
var i,p,q,nm,test,num,min,max,errors='',args=MM_validateForm.arguments;
for (i=0; i<(args.length-2); i+=3) { test=args[i+2]; val=document.getElementById(args[i]);
if (val) { nm=val.name; if ((val=val.value)!="") {
if (test.indexOf('isEmail')!=-1) { p=val.indexOf('@');
if (p<1 || p==(val.length-1)) errors+='- '+nm+' must contain an e-mail address.\n';
} else if (test!='R') { num = parseFloat(val);
if (isNaN(val)) errors+='- '+nm+' must contain a number.\n';
if (test.indexOf('inRange') != -1) { p=test.indexOf(':');
min=test.substring(8,p); max=test.substring(p+1);
if (num<min || max<num) errors+='- '+nm+' must contain a number.\n';
} } } else if (test.charAt(0) == 'R') errors += '- '+nm+' is required.\n'; }
} if (errors) alert('The following error(s) occurred:\n'+errors);
document.MM_returnValue = (errors == '');
} }
 
 All the places where i underlined, those single quotes it changed and replaced with that squiggle. it's not allowing me to paste in that type as html for some reason.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
j-b-t earned 1500 total points
ID: 24308667
I suspect the editor is stripping your code (even though you are entering in html window)Can you turn the editor off globally for the cms?  I think that could help
0