?
Solved

Recover Mac Data on a PC

Posted on 2009-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
2,970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,
I have a Mac and I need to recover some data from that hard drive but the only other computer I have is a PC. I do have a sata to usb cable to connect the mac drive to my PC. Which software can allow me to recover data from my Mac drive while doing this on a Windows machine?

Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:0791882310
ID: 24301483
http://www.mediafour.com/products/macdrive/

MediaFour MacDrive... the best... not free though
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 24301516
Woops, I meant there is unrecoverable data, the mac hard drive is corrupt and I can't access it from my Mac. So I was wondering if there was any software I can use to do that from a Mac drive using a PC.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24301671
Yep.  

https://services.seagate.com/diysoftware.aspx

You can run this on a PC, and recover data on a mac-formatted hard drive connected via USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 24301815
Is there anything cheaper?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24302015
You could try to use TestDisk (http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk) or PhotoRec (http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec), both are free and come with support for OS X filesystems.

Read through the description and documentation pages to decide which one would be best to use in your case. TestDisk, in general, is more useful when it comes to reviving a complete disk, or rewriting deleted/formatted data to disk.
PhotoRec is more useful when it comes to recovering special files, defined by filetypes; it support some 140 different file types.

Here's a step-by-step guide on using TestDisk:
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step

And here the same for PhotoRec:
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec_Step_By_Step

Both tools come ready to use on the "Parted Magic" Live CD: www.partedmagic.com
You could boot off this CD on your PC while the Mac drive is connected; I guess both tools work for USB-connected drives as well, but I have not tested this.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 24304575
What model Mac? If it is is a Mac Pro, you could install a second drive in the Mac, put a system and DataRescue II http://www.prosofteng.com/products/data_rescue.php on the new drive and recover data from the old to the new.

If your Mac is not a tower which accepts two drives, then take out the bad drive and put it into an external USB case. Put a new drive in the Mac, format it and install a system and DataRescue II and recover to the new drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:advansis
ID: 24309355
if the drive is corrupt, then you'll need to replace the drive on the mac, depending on what model mac it is, it could be a 5 minute job or take a while longer as long as you have the right tools. if you google "replace (insert your mac model here)  hard drive" it will show you links to step my step guides to remove the drive.

now, one great thing about macs is that you can install the OS on a separate drive as long as it's connected via firewire. try to get a hold of a cheap sata or eide (depending on the age of the mac) to firewire enclosure. tigerdirect and compusa have them for about $20

you could either place the new drive in there or the old drive, it's up to you.
if you put the new drive in there you can initialize it by booting off the OSX install DVD (place the DVD in teh drive and boot computer holding the C key pressed)
after you select the language, BEFORE you proceed with the installation, go to the top menu and select disk utility to partition and format the new drive.

you can then go back and continue the installation of osx on the new drive.

when you subsequently boot the computer, hold the OPTION key down to select which drive to boot from, and select the new drive. the old drive should also appear in teh finder, you can then either open it to see if the files are visible and copy over whatever it is you need or run a recovery tool like Data Rescue to try recovering the data.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24310368
Just to clarify, the new Intel Macs will boot off an external USB drive, so there is no need to go to the expense of an external firewire drive unless your Mac is an old PPC Mac. Even then, there is really no need for the external to be bootable. As I suggested before, replace the internal and put a system on it, then recover data to the internal from the external.

What model Mac do you have?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24498720
As always, it is virtually impossible to verify whether a proposed solution actually solved a problem the way it was expected to, unless the requestee tries it and returns to the thread to post his findings.
Without this, all we may do is confront the proposed solutions with the original question and check in how far it has been answered to.

The original question was (ID:24380154): "Which software can allow me to recover data from my Mac drive while doing this on a Windows machine?"

As far as I can see, my comment ID:24302015 is the only one in the thread that actually answers this, by suggesting two tools that run under Windows and are able to recover data from Mac drives. This is why I should recommend this comment as the solution.

In a consecutive comment (ID:24301815) the requestee asked for "something cheaper", i.e. cheaper than a suggested tool costing 129$.
The tools I suggested in ID:24302015 are both free.
The tool suggested by strung in ID:24304575 costs 99$, which is also somewhat cheaper than 129$.
This is why I suggest both comments for an assist.

Conclusion:

Accepted solution - 375 points: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Disaster_Recovery/Q_24380154.html?cid=238#a24302015 (torimar)

Assisted solution - 125 points: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Disaster_Recovery/Q_24380154.html?cid=238#a24304575 (strung)
0