[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to write union and order in SQL?

Posted on 2009-05-04
13
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

The following SQL has the error:
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'union'.

If take out order by id, then it works.

However, it does not sort by id.


select currency from currency order by id union select '-- Please Select --' as currency from currency

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:techques
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24301603
If you want to have Order by In your UNION Statement, then use order by in the last UNION query statement instead of the first query.
select currency from currency 
union select '-- Please Select --' as currency from currency
order by id 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24301606
select currency from (
select currency from currency, id
union
select '-- Please Select --' as currency,0 from currency) X
order by id
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 24301611
select currency from currency
union select '-- Please Select --' as currency from currency
order by id

it has error:
ORDER BY items must appear in the select list if the statement contains a UNION, INTERSECT or EXCEPT operator.


select currency from (
select currency from currency, id
union
select '-- Please Select --' as currency,0 from currency) X
order by id

It has error:
Invalid object name 'id'.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24301624
id field must exists in currency table........... is it ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24301626
select      id,
            currency
from      currency

UNION ALL

select      0,
            '-- Please Select --'
from currency
order by id


0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 24301638
Yes, there is id field in currency table.

select      id,
            currency
from      currency

UNION ALL

select      0,
            '-- Please Select --'
from currency
order by id


It can display, but it list out 29 rows of 0, -- Please Select -- duplicated records.

And, I do not need to display id=0 on the result.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24301639
Or if you do not want to see id in the selected list, use a derived table as in:

Select      currency
From      (
      select      id
                  currency
      from      currency

      UNION ALL

      select      0,
                  '-- Please Select --'
      from currency) d

order by id
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24301644
You are right:

select      id,
            currency
from      currency

UNION ALL

select      0,
            '-- Please Select --'

order by id


Or:

Select      currency
From      (
      select      id
                  currency
      from      currency

      UNION ALL

      select      0,
                  '-- Please Select --'
       ) d

order by id
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 24301645
Select  currency
From      (
      select      id
                  currency
      from      currency

      UNION ALL

      select      0,
                  '-- Please Select --'
      from currency) d

order by id

It has error:
All queries combined using a UNION, INTERSECT or EXCEPT operator must have an equal number of expressions in their target lists.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 100 total points
ID: 24301650
This should help you out:
SELECT currency
FROM (
select id,currency
from currency
UNION ALL
select 0,'-- Please Select --'
) temp
order by id

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 24301654
select      id,
            currency
from      currency

UNION ALL

select      0,
            '-- Please Select --'

order by id

It can display properly. But, how to take out the id from the result?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 24301659
It is a typo, missing a comma.  It should be:
Select      currency
From      (
      select      id,
                        currency
      from            currency

      UNION ALL

      select      0,
                        '-- Please Select --'
       ) d

order by id
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techques
ID: 31577881
both excellent!
0