Solved

Some sort of Informix equivalent of cksum on an SQL result

Posted on 2009-05-04
8
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a connection to a remote database that I want to regularly check for data changes. To determine whether there's been a change, I don't want to have to download the entire SQL result and compare it with the previous result.

What would solve my issue is the equivalent of the cksum command in linux, which gives a digital fingerprint of a file. That way, I would be able to just compare the fingerprint of the remote SQL with the fingerprint of the same SQL run on my local database, and download the full result when they differed.

One idea I had was something like a bitwise-sum of the md5 function result run on a column, but I'm not aware of Informix being able to manage a bitwise sum OR md5!

All suggestions appreciated, but yes I do know it would be lovely if there was a trigger on the remote table that updated a changedate upon changing... I can't change the remote database though.
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Woods
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amrox
amrox earned 50 total points
ID: 24309026
md5sum /path/to/database_file

should be available on most linux distros

perhaps store previous value and current value in seperate variables, and an if statement to compare?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 24309395
I need it to be done with SQL as I don't think I can get access to linux on the remote server.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 450 total points
ID: 24315378
select count(*);
select max(table.row_id)

Also you can set triger on update to emit dates of last change into side table.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 24319974
Thanks - that would cover inserts and deletes.

However, I can't add a trigger, so do you know of any way to check for updates to the data?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 450 total points
ID: 24323053
Indeed - if you hold DBA privilege you can add a trigger. There is no other way to check updates.
something like inserting or updating tablename,now() in some table
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 31577887
Thanks very much for your help!
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 24371885
Not the answer I wanted to hear, but still the correct one I believe! I'm crossing my fingers there are some on-update triggers on the tables I'm interested, but I suspect I'm out of luck.

Next best way to check for updates I think is selecting the minimum dataset possible (that I care about), and downloading it to my local server where I can compare it with a previously saved copy. It's a real shame the db engine can't do a checksum on the result of a select - it would save lots of trouble!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24372992
Some updates hit same page, some create new data page, so querying system statistics tables is not definite indicator also.
There is nothing wrong that each query is processed anew.
You can add your md5 checksum, that includes rowid also.
0