[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Header and Footer on title page

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

   I am using word and the insert and footer is getting displayed on all the pages. I want it not to get displayed on the first place and contents page.

    Help Appreciated.

Thanks
Aman
0
Comment
Question by:amankhan
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dineesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24301703
Hi,

On your page one - Insert -> Break ->Next page

now, On Page two double click on the header or view header footer and you will see the header/footer toolbar - The fifth button from the right "Link to previous" - click on that

Now do the same for the footer The fifth button from the right "Link to previous" - click on that

Then goto the header/footer of page one and you can delete it.

regards
Dinesh
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24302652
Disnesh recommends creating a new section.

Note that you can also set 'Different first page' on the Layout Tab of the Page Setup dialogue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpartanValor
ID: 24985057
Check "Page Setup".  

  Select Layout
        Under "Headers and footers" make sure different first page is selected.

Page 1 header will disappear.
0