Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot download files using IE7

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am not able to download any files from internet explorer if i login as restricted user or power user in the Win XP pc. I am getting the below error message.
"Internet explorer was not able to open this internet site. The requested site is either unavailable or cannot be found. Please try again later"
If I login as local administrator i am able to download the file.
I am able to download the file using Firefox without any problem even if i am logged in as restricted user or power user.
I've attached the screen shot.
Any thoughts?
error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:josephms
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pnrkumar
ID: 24303861
Try to clear cache and cookies.
You can also use CCleaner

For solved questions visit
You cannot download files that are 2 GB or larger
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298618
http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-34847-internet-explorer-7-download
http://www.edutech.ch/vista/docs/HOWTOs/VIS033E_DownloadHelp.php
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spamster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24309735
What's the permissions on your cache folder
%userprofile%\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files
and temp folder: %userprofile%\Local Settings\Temp
?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:josephms
ID: 31577891
The probem was with the user rights to the temp internet files folder.
Thank you spamster.
Regards,
Joseph
0