Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using linq in visual studio 2005

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
iam using c# 2.0 version , i want to use linq to sql in 2.0. iam begginner of linq. i tried
downloading Linq preview(May 2006). but its not working properly, it showing error as 'some features will not work....' and the .net window closes automatically. will u please give useful link for the beginners
0
Comment
Question by:ninusajil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 24301787
LINQ will not work on .NET 2.0.

You require .NET framework 3.5 for LINQ to work properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninusajil
ID: 24301800
but in some sites it is mentioned that it also works in visual studio 2005 , if we download something else
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24302923
the Linq preview was an early version for us to test before VS2008 beta was available but was never meant to be used in a production environement (and is not supported).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CuteBug earned 375 total points
ID: 24302986
I would suggest you to install Dot NET framework 3.5 and use Visual C# Express 2008.

This way you can use LINQ.
0