Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How I can reset linux administrator password

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i install vmware esx server on linux operating system.
i forget the username and the password assigned during the installtion
could any one help to find the solution

0
Comment
Question by:syshlan
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24301905
boot into single user mode from grub menu

run passwd command and reset the password.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 24302602
CD-konboot-v1.1-2in1 is bootable application used to reset login ,whose system's  password is forgotten or missed.

its hardly 112 kb of ISO image file, just burn this image file in ur disk, boot ur computer with this cd and reset your linum password. its easy way.

as long as i know root or admin password cant be change by console in linux.

below is link where u can download it
http://www.piotrbania.com/all/kon-boot/data/CD-konboot-v1.1-2in1.zip

u can also
Bypass Logon Passwords On Windows 7, Vista, XP, Gentoo, Debian, Ubuntu and Fedora
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24313968
Enter single user mode and  simply run the command passwd like you do for any user

passwd root

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
apexinternet earned 2000 total points
ID: 24387047
I believe that ESX is a derivative of Red Hat.  You will have to reboot the ESX host, and at the grub bootloader, press Tab.  This should allow you to enter in boot parameters to the kernel.  Type in "linux 1" and it should boot into a root shell, where you can reset the root password by using "passwd root".  Then restart again and you should be all set.

Good luck,
--
Chris
0