Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nfs hung issue

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
HI experts,

  I have issue with one of our  server where nfs mount gets hung often.

there is mount NAS mount on this server..which gets hung very often..this is the error messages we get while i unmount and mount the nfs mount.

 RPC: error 5 connecting to server
nfs_statfs: statfs error = 5

server is running RHEL4 update 5..

what could be the reason?..is this a problem with nfs version or kernel version or application work flow side.

  please help me here.



0
Comment
Question by:sants_pp
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24302286
Do you have any network sloness ??

Normaly the disadvantage of NFs is, if there is any network problem or if client try to  access NFS the server but due to slowness or network problem its unable to connect , its gets hang ...


have you tryed with ping to see if ping reply is Ok when this hang happended ..

look at server load to see if those are ok
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:agriesser
agriesser earned 1000 total points
ID: 24302332
What are the options you're using to mount the nfs share? Usually you should go with so-called hard mounts, as they are a better choice when it comes to data integrity, but in your specific case switching to soft-mounts might help out here, because soft mounts are more reliable and don't hang that much.

There are several other tuning options for nfs mounts, like the number of retransmissions, etc.

I'd suggest you find out with what options your NFS share is mounted and then have a look at `man nfs` on your linux box to read more about these options and tune them then to your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sants_pp
ID: 24305712
is there a way to check the currently running nfs version on the client side and also server side..
i am suspecting problem with nfs version
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24305832
run nfsstat command
it will give you full informaiton

Once i had a problem due to duplex speed of client and server
if both are not same, client will face problem to access nfs server
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24305868
sorry its

nfsstat --version

do man nfsstat
it will give you extra options
0