Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Store - Won't Mount, Repair Failed (DatabaseLogSetMismatch)

Posted on 2009-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
1,602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey Everyone,

Not quite sure what is happening... The server blue screened, and Exchange wouldn't mount when it came back up. Traced through the event log and tried to run a soft recovery, here is what it said - I've never seen this before. Any ideas?

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.
Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E00
            Log files: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBData
         System files: <current directory>

Performing soft recovery...

Operation terminated with error -539 (JET_errDatabaseLogSetMismatch, Database does not belong with the current set of log files) after 5.0 seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:ryanj1987
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tompi68
ID: 24301946
try to run eseutil /mh on the db. Is the db in clean or in dirty shutdown.
If it is in dirty shutdown, run eseutil /p on the database. After that remove all transaction log files out of the folder.
The db should mount. After that run eseutil /d on the db.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24302046
As  a start try the following

COPY all the files (logs and db and all to another location)


delete all log files from the directory BUT the e00.log

so you should retain only

e00.log
*.edb *.stm *.chk


Try mounting it again.

If you are lucky it will work.


If not you will have to perform hard recovery and ignore the logfiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanj1987
ID: 24302051
Yes, it was a dirty shutdown.

Ran what you requested, said it wasn't up to date (Naurally, dirty shutdown). Said I should only run Repair on a damaged or corrupted dB. Bypassed it, and this is what it had to say...

Operation terminated with error -4001 (JET_errFileIOBeyondEOF, a read was issued to a location beyond EOF (writes will expand the file)) after 65.344 seconds.

Should I continue with your steps, Tompi68?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ryanj1987
ID: 24302060
Akhater,

I'm not too worried about the Log files, any incoming mail that wasn't committed can easily be resent using the Barracuda (I'll just issue a re-mail on anything > crash date / time). How do I go about doing that, if the first suggestion doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24302103
If it is a dirty shutdown and you do not have logfiles then you are left with 2 options


1) Restore from recent backup (i'd advise you to start with this one)
2) run hard recovery

0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanj1987
ID: 24302122
Akhater,

Okay. I'll have my tech load tapes when he gets in (I'm far away from the server, a few hour drive at least). What's the down side to running a hard recovery on one set of the files? (I've made an 'Orignal' copy that I can restore to). Is it just the loss of the inbound mail? How do I start a hard recovery?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24302166
hard recovery will take more time than a restore if your database is big, in both cases (restore and hard recovery) you will loose new emails without logfiles



what do you mean by >>I've made an 'Orignal' copy that I can restore to<<


for the repair mode http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997215(EXCHG.65).aspx



0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanj1987
ID: 24302173
| what do you mean by >>I've made an 'Orignal' copy that I can restore to<<
>> By Orignial, I mean when the server came back up and wouldn't mount. The 'Bad' files, so I can always go back to what the server 'was' when it first came back up.

Again, new e-mails aren't a super huge issue. I can re-deliver them all back to exchange using Barracuda - it keeps all incoming mail for 6 months. We'd really only lose some internal mail, server went down fairly early into a 5/4 work day.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 24302250
Try a restore or a eseutil /P

0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanj1987
ID: 24302364
Tried a eseutil /P and got this ...

Operation terminated with error -4001 (JET_errFileIOBeyondEOF, a read was issued to a location beyond EOF (writes will expand the file)) after 13.594 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanj1987
ID: 24305645
Here's a few things from the Event Log

Information Store (4264) First Storage Group: Corruption was detected during soft recovery in logfile C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\E00.log. The failing checksum record is located at position 1526:357. Data not matching the log-file fill pattern first appeared in sector 1653. This logfile has been damaged and is unusable.

Information Store (4264) First Storage Group: The log range read from the file "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\E00.log" at offset 781312 (0x00000000000bec00) for 512 (0x00000200) bytes failed verification due to a range checksum mismatch.  The expected checksum was 0 (0x00000000) and the actual checksum was 0 (0x00000000). The read operation will fail with error -501 (0xfffffe0b).  If this condition persists then please restore the logfile from a previous backup.

Information Store (4264) First Storage Group: Database recovery/restore failed with unexpected error -4001.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24307875
Try restoring from backup it seems the E00 is corupted
0