Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect with Remote Desktop - login box flashes and doesnt connect

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
3,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
      Hi all,

I'm having a real annoying intermittent problem with RDP. We are (trying to)
connecting to Server 2003 from XP Pro workstations.

The problem happens when we have the RDP login box, click connect and it
looks like it tries to connect but the login box flashes back up after half a
second.

The weird thing is that after a reboot, all is well. This can even resolve
itself without rebooting the affected server - once the problem happened on a Friday afternoon and
then RDP worked fine on Monday morning.

I support over 800 servers remotely and it happens to random servers -
different hardware.

I have found people with similar problems who state that it is a problem
with the ATI graphics driver - once this driver has been rolled back or
updated, the problem goes away. I have tried this and the problem still
appears.

http://blogs.technet.com/brad_rutkowski/archive/2008/01/04/systemroot-system32-rdpdd-dll-failed-to-load.aspx

Because we dont know what causes it, we dont know on which server it will
happen again.

I want to resolve this without rebooting the server, not good practice to go round rebooting business critical servers all the time.

We know its not a port problem, not the firewall, there are no entries in
Event Viewer.

I am really struggling!

Sorry for the long post but hope someone has had a similar problem.

Cheers

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:jonlad1
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 24302279
in terminal services manager goto properties of the rdp connection and change it from listening on all adapters to declaring the adapter (even if you only have one).
i have heard of similar issue with reboots after MS updates, but as these are servers i presume that you dont have auto updates and that you control the schedule.

Hope this helps (although as it is intermittent i am unsure how you will prove any solution).

Cheers
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonlad1
ID: 24310181
Hi

So once this change goes through, I should be able to RDP onto the server without rebooting?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 24310516
You may need to restart the service. see http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_23296829.html

At worst you may have to reboot the server. however after the reboot with the change this will *hopefully* not happen again.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonlad1
ID: 24332698
Hey AndrewJDavis,

Cheers for your solution, it worked without a reboot!

Would there be a solution for disabling/enabling RDP-TCP in Terminal Services Configuration via the command line?

Many thanks again!

Jon
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700269
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0