Solved

Reset Outlook Express Compact Check Count

Posted on 2009-05-04
14
18,634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am running Outlook 2003 and am getting an annoying pop up to compress Outlook Express files every time I open Outlook.  I located the following resolution which partially solved the issue.

The compact function runs every 100th time OE is closed. There is no way to disable this function.  You set allow the function to run without prompting you.
Go to: Start>Run>Regedit>Enter and follow this path:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{GUID}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0\Don't Show Dialogs.
In the right pane right click on the appropriate entry and enable the key.

I entered a number one to enable the key, but the compact dialog box still showed up.  I was successful in resetting the Compact Check Count to 0 which stopped the dialog box from popping up.

What I would like to be able to do now is run a batch file on login that resets the following key to 0.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{GUID}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook
Express\5.0\Compact Check Count

Not sure how or if the batch file can be created or if there is a better solution.
0
Comment
Question by:mtbound811
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24306403
mtbound811--What version of Windows and IE do you run?  If WinXP SP2, updating to SP3 might help.
These two references wander around a bit but may help.  Note the possibility that Windows Search 4may cause the problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Outlook_Express/Q_23771901.html
http://www.vistax64.com/live-mail/163144-using-live-mail-but-outlook-express-want-compact-folders.html  (This talks about LIve Mail and OE, but the same could apply to Outlook and OE.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtbound811
ID: 24319440
Well the second link was closer than the first, but no solution to the issue other than Microsoft is looking into it.
The PC is running XP Pro SP3.  IE is disabled as a component. The PC runs in a SBS 2008 domain with Exchange 2007 as the mail source.  Outlook 2003 is the mail client.
So far, the only way I have been able to work around the pop up has been to reset the Compact Check Count in the registry as also mentioned in the first link in your comment.
Thanks for the input, stil looking for a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtbound811
ID: 24319459
Opps, clarifcation note.  Outlook Express is disabled as a component.  Browser is IE 7.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 24369284
Take a look at this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24262900.html

and particularly my comment here and a couple below it where I gave links suggesting that a Nero component and also Windows Desktop Search have been identified by others as culprits:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24262900.html#a23983484

The suggestions are that indexing is causing the issue.  Just ignore other discussions in the question that relate to uninstalling Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtbound811
ID: 31584042
It has been longer than expected to be able to get back into the clients PC and check the registry.  Disabling Windos Desktop Search did stop the OE counter, so that did resolve the issue.  I wish MSFT would send an update toresolve this unfortunate and reoccuring issue.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24444622
mtbound811--What was the solution?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtbound811
ID: 24446014
Disabling Windows Desktop Seach in services.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24446360
mtbound811--Yes, that is why I suggested it might be the culprit in the first post after yours at the top.  See the Open Discussion at the end of the link I provided http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Outlook_Express/Q_23771901.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtbound811
ID: 24446540
Sorry about that, I was still looking for a way to resolve the issue and allow users to continue using Windows Desktop Search, but Microsoft seems to have hosed that capability for now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 25067400
Surely there is a way of accessing the correct key and resetting it via script. The long guid type number is a pain because it means I can't just create a key and merge it in via script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtbound811
ID: 25069150
It would be nice, for now I am creating a registry merge file with the relevant guid for problem PC's and leaving it in the C Drive for quick resolution down the road or just running the merge if I happen tto be in the PC.  I'd still perfer something I could automate, or better yet, Microsoft fix it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 25069643
Simon.

>>> "The long guid type number is a pain because it means I can't just create a key and merge it in via script" <<<

Yes you can create a *.reg file very easily, but you have to specify that "long GUID" or else your script will not know what key to write the data value into.
 
There is no "correct key" if you are just referring to some universal registry key that contains this counter setting for all users.  The long GUID number is what identifies each user's Outlook Express profile, so it is necessary to know which number relates to which identity.  That's why, in the explanations on the various linked pages, the registry key containing it is under HKEY_CURRENT_USER.

Of course, the settings for other user profiles on that computer are stored in the HKEY_USERS key under a key named with another equally long number like this:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-527237240-1715567821-1606980848-1003

Note that "-1003" at the end of the hyphen-separated numbers?  That tells you that the user whose settings are stored in that key is a standard user rather than the Administrator account or any of the other "system" accounts.

Each of those keys will have a mirror of what would be in the relevant key containing the Outlook Express "counter" value if viewed under the HKEY_CURRENT_USER key.

So,

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{AEB941C4-4235-428B-BC08-E0567AB333AD}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook
Express\5.0

is mirrored by this key:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-527237240-1715567821-1606980848-1003\Identities\{AEB941C4-4235-428B-BC08-E0567AB333AD}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0

You can reset the counter there for each of the user profiles using a script in just the same way as you did to the value under the HKEY_CURRENT_USER key.  Applying a change to the HKEY_USERS key is not always transferred to the CURRENT_USER key for the currently logged on user until the system is rebooted.  Obviously for others the change is apparent when they log into their own user profile that has had its registry changed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 25069680
Thanks, guys, I get that but what I am after is a way to script it for all users. I guess I would need to query for the GUID of the current user and then use that to construct the key change.
0