Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gif Transparency problem (can't get rid of white border_

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have tried saving an image as a transparent Gif with the lowest amount of colours but it still has a white border around the image when opened. I have also tried saving as PNG-24 but the same happens.
Any ideas ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Matt-
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ariestav
ID: 24304187
Are you saving the transparent gif with the "Transparency" item checked off in the "Save for Web and Devices. . ." dialog in Photoshop?  


0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt-
ID: 24304356
yes
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ariestav earned 1000 total points
ID: 24306275
The white border is probably an artifact of the original transparency on your graphic.  When you see the transparent checkerboard behind your graphic, there are probably some white pixels still around the graphic although you cannot see them because of the visual complexity of the checkboard.

I would recommend loading the transparency of the layer with the graphic (Select > Load Selection. . ., then select Layer "<layer name>" Transparency).  Once the layer's transparency selection is loaded, you should then modify the selection to contract it.  (Select > Modify Selection > Contract, then enter in like 3 or 5).  Once the selection is contracted, you should select the inverse set of pixels (Selection > Select Inverse), and then hit the delete key to get rid of the pixel border.  Then try exporting to transparent gif or png.  Also, you could post the original file as a .zip and I can take a look at it for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:multiplex79
multiplex79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24374741
Also, after "Saving for Web" in Photoshop and selecting GIF and setting your transparency, make sure "Matte" is set to "None" if "Matte" is set to any color, that color will be present around the edges of your final GIF.

Bryan
0