Solved

GridView Column Remove Errorin asp.net 2.0 using C#

Posted on 2009-05-04
9
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All

I tried to bind some values to the gridview from the database and it uses a primary key to join another table.

What i need is i donn wann to display the primary key in the gridview.

I have tried various properties for the gridviews like

GridView1.Columns.RemoveAt(0);

GridView1.Columns[0].Visible = false ;

Finally i got the

System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
protected void btnSearchMain_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

        

        if (rbtnCollege.Checked == true)

        {

            SqlDataAdapter da = new SqlDataAdapter("select EDU_College.CId as 'College Number',EDU_College.CName as 'College Name',EDU_College.CAddressLine1 As 'College Address',EDU_City.City from EDU_College join EDU_City on EDU_City.CityId=EDU_College.CF_CityId where EDU_College.CName like '%" + txtSearchMain.Text + "%'", Conn);            

            DataTable dt = new DataTable();

            da.Fill(dt);

            GridView1.DataSource = dt;

           //GridView1.Columns.RemoveAt(1);

            //GridView1.Columns.RemoveAt(GetIndex(GridView1, "CId"));

            GridView1.Columns[1].Visible = false;

            GridView1.DataBind();

            GridView1.Columns[1].Visible = false;

        }

        else

        {

            SqlDataAdapter da = new SqlDataAdapter("select EDU_College.CId as 'College Number',EDU_College.CName as 'College Name',EDU_College.CAddressLine1 As 'College Address',EDU_City.City as City from EDU_College join EDU_City on EDU_City.CityId=EDU_College.CF_CityId where EDU_City.City like '%" + txtSearchMain.Text + "%'", Conn);            

            DataTable dt = new DataTable();            

            da.Fill(dt);                        

            GridView1.DataSource = dt;

            //GridView1.Columns.RemoveAt(1);

            GridView1.DataBind();
 

        }

    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kamikazis
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
Comment Utility
Try set the visibility to false after binding the gridview and not before
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamikazis
Comment Utility
have tried that too and not mentioned above.

i got the same error :  Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kamikazis
Comment Utility
forgot to comment the code
            // GridView1.Columns[1].Visible = false;
            GridView1.DataBind();
            GridView1.Columns[1].Visible = false;

Same error
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
Comment Utility
You'll get the error if u have set the gridview autogeneratecolumns = true

Try setting the Datakey property of the gridview to the primary key column of datatable.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kamikazis
Comment Utility
if i set the autogeneratecolumns = false

Nothing Displayed in the gridview.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M3mph15
Comment Utility
Hi,

Do a test before you remove the Column. E.g if GridView1.Columns.Count() > 0 then remove it. Atleast that will narrow down the causes of the problem if it does return a count of 0.

HTH
-M3mph15
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The feature of gridview says that you when u have set Autogeneratecolumns=true GridView1.Columns.Count() will give u nothing....

When u r setting autogeneratecolumns = false

then u have to manually add columns to ur gridview..

http://authors.aspalliance.com/aspxtreme/webforms/controls/addingboundfieldstogridview.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kamikazis
Comment Utility
Thanks

Regards
Kamikazis
0