Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any free ftp client can connect https?

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
any free ftp client software is allowed to  connect https site?

our client use https as ftp site , but I dont want to use windows explorer to connect it

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mishelper
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24302281
hi,

Try filezilla

regards
Dinesh
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24302288
There must be a misunderstanding here:
You simply *cannot* use http/https as an "ftp site", because http(s) and ftp are completely different internet protocols; they have nothing to do with each other.
You may only use a website (http or https) as a file repository for download. But as long as it is not served by an FTP server, it is not an FTP site.

FTP clients are made to support the FTP protocol, sometimes including FTPS and SFTP, but not HTTP(S). I am not aware of any FTP client that would support HTTP connections.

If you do not want to use IE, you might consider using a different browser just for these connections: try Firefox or Opera.

You might also want to consider using WGET which is a very powerful downloader with origins in the Linux/Unix world, but availybel for Windows as well:
http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/wget.htm
(Wget is command line based though; there is a GUI based edition under the name of WinWget: http://www.cybershade.us/winwget)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaydee-cdgp earned 750 total points
ID: 24302322
If you are merely looking for a free ftp client that supports https, CoreFTP claims to do that.  http://www.coreftp.com/
0