Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you change home server of public folder in E2K7

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a need to rehome a bunch of folders after we migrated to E2K7.
Can anybody point in the right direction
0
Comment
Question by:RMDOps
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 750 total points
ID: 24302331
You need to configure replication in the public folder properties.
Add your new Exchange 2007 onto the replica list. Public folders ->properties -> replication tab
Wait for the replication to complete - might take a while depending upon the size.
Remove the replication.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24302344
Just replicate the folders to the other server. You can use the public folder manager to add servers to the list of replicas. Then wait for Exchange to replicate the data.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RMDOps
ID: 31577915
Good
0