Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to open a .chm file

Posted on 2009-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a .chm file.
Can anyone please say how I can open this.
I have windows XP SP3
Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24302290
open it via a web page or from your local?

if from a web page, you need to have appropriate permission to allow to access to your local resources, then may use javascript like this:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
 
<script language="javascript">
	function exec (command) {
	  if (document.layers && navigator.javaEnabled()) {
		window._command = command;
		window.oldOnError = window.onerror;
		window.onerror = function (err) {
		  if (err.indexOf ("User didn't grant") != -1) {
			alert('command execution of ' + window._command + 
				  ' disallowed by user.'); 
			return true;
		  }
		  else return false;
		}
		netscape.security.PrivilegeManager.enablePrivilege
	('UniversalExecAccess');
		java.lang.Runtime.getRuntime().exec(command);
		window.onerror = window.oldOnError;
	  }
	  else if (document.all) {
		window.oldOnError = window.onerror;
		window._command = command;
		window.onerror = function (err) {
		  if (err.indexOf('utomation') != -1) {
			alert('command execution of ' + window._command + 
				  ' disallowed by user.'); 
			return true;
		  }
		  else return false;
		};
		var wsh = new ActiveXObject('WScript.Shell');
		if (wsh)
		  wsh.Run(command);
		window.onerror = window.oldOnError;
	  }
	}
 
</script>
 
<body>
<p><a href="#" onClick="exec('C:\\test.chm');return false;">Launch File</a> 
</p>
<p>Security Tab &gt; Custom Level</p>
  <p>A window Prompted out (Security Settings)</p>
  <p>Enable the setting of &quot;Initialise and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe&quot;</p>
  <p></p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaydee-cdgp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24302341
By default, the viewer for CHM file should have been loaded on your computer already.  If when you double click on the file and it doesn't display on screen, try downloading the HTML HELP Viewer from Microsoft here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms669985.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 24302371
Thanks ryancys:
I placed the code in an htm file and am getting the error command execution of C:file.chm disallowed by user.
Any ideas please?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24302406
Do you have proper permission on your browser?

if you using IE, try go to Menu Tools > Internet Options, then:

Security Tab > Custom Level

A window Prompted out (Security Settings)

Enable the setting of "Initialise and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe"


if necessary, close all browsers then retry again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 24302673
I changed the permissions but still could not get the file to open.

I have now managed to get it working with the method suggested by jaydee-cdgp with a rt click on the option Open with HTML Help Executionable

So thanks every one for your valued support

John
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ashokpumca
ID: 24302718
Method 1
Double-click the .chm file.
In the Open File-Security Warning dialog box, click to clear the Always ask before opening this file check box.
Click Open.

Method 2
Right-click the CHM file, and then click Properties.
Click Unblock.
Double-click the .chm file to open the file.
0