Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Port bandwith on catalyst 2950

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Guys,

Is it possible to set a maximum bandwidth per port on a Cisco 2950 catalyst switch?

I so what is the console command.

Thanks in advance.

 
0
Comment
Question by:Zordanian
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jitpar
ID: 24305077
use the following command under interface
bandwidth ( specify in kilobits)
 
Also use the following lnk as per your requirement
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_data_sheets_list.html 
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yegs2000
ID: 24306204
Here is another link for you.

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/networking/?p=404

This will allow you to use the command srr-queue which can effectively limit the bandwidth to what you specify. The article seems pretty good and right in line with what you are trying to do.

**
Just as a note, In the past I have done all my speed limiting and bandwidth control through a Cisco Router using Access-Lists and the rate-limit command. If you have a Cisco router available this may also be an option for you.
**

Best of luck,
-Yegs
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 2000 total points
ID: 24312352
The

#bandwith command           does not limit the speed of the port. it only sets what speed it is displayed at..

this can be usefull for if you have a 5mb WAN link that you want to monitor, but the swich port connects at 100mb/s. in monitering software this would show as 5% uterlisation. by issusing a bandwith command, you can tell the switch to report uterlisation based on the port being at 100% when there is 5mb/s of traffic passing through it. but if you wnt you can still send 100mb/s across it.

The ssr-queue and rate limitting commands do truly limit the speed/bandwith
0