[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP 2012fc - Warning error 44

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dear all,
starting from yesterday I receive an error message from my 2012fc web interface.
There was no power problems, any suggestion on the reason why I receive the error and what actions to be taken please?

The image of the warning is attached
2012fc-warning-error-44.gif
0
Comment
Question by:candrea71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24304186
Nothing on HP's forums, I'd suggest logging it with tech support.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 24305995
It seems to be saying that the write cache on the RAID controller isn't working.  If you have it enabled, you can test if the error continues with the cache disabled.  Your disk performance will go down without the write cache, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:candrea71
ID: 24333968
Aaaarrrg! It seems things are getting worst!
Please any suggestion?
error2.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:candrea71
ID: 24334050
Sorry forget the last post, as it was the UPS cable disconnected (don't know how it happened!!)
Anyway I've deleted the cache and now it is working, there was a 25% unwritable.
I belive no data-loss as the storage is really new and don't host big things ;)
I'll update later!
A.
0