Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook out of sync with Exchange

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Products: - Outlook 2007, Exchange 2007 inc OWA, Windows XP

Dear experts

We're currently experiencing a problem with one of our users who uses a laptop in cached exchange mode. We've noticed than when the user logs into OWA she has different items in her folders, outbox etc.. compared to the uptodate version on the laptop.

Although not normally a problem as the user only really uses the laptop for emails, the problem has escalated very recently as it appears that the laptops' .ost file has reached its limit of 2GB and now willl not allow the user to send any further emails. (Although Exchange is saying its 1.5GB) The user is very very reluctant to delete any items.

Is there anything we can do to resolve these issues?
The only possible solutions i can think of are:
1) Getting the cached mailbox on the laptop to sync with Exchange
2) Somehow removing the 2GB .ost limit on the laptop

Hoping someone can help!
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24302471
It seems that the OST file is a non-unicode file and these files are limited to 2 GB. If you delete the OST file and then start Outlook a new file is generated and as there's no old ost file to convert, Outlook should create a unicode OST file with a 20 GB limit. Wait for the sync to finish and then everything should work again.

Besides that, if you haven't already done that, you should consider installing SP2 for Office 2007 as it improves the performance with huge mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1600 total points
ID: 24302472
The OST file limit is 20gb, not 2gb, unless the machine was upgraded from an older version of Outlook and the OST not upgraded.
I presume you are getting some kind of error?
The OST file needs to be replaced. If content has been changed in the OST file then that should be exported to a PST file so that the OST file can be deleted and Outlook allowed to build a new one.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 24302494
There are no limits on ost file size in Outlook 2007 or previous version for that matter. The limit you are referring to may be the user mailbox size limit configured in Exchange.

I would try deleting and recreating the OST file first as they do sometime get corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 24312724
Thanks for the responses

I have now exported the users mailbox to PST and removed the OST file so that Outlook can create a new one and then imported the PST back into Outlook however the mailbox in Outlook is still out of sync with OWA.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24319476
If you take the machine out of cached mode, what does that show?
If it still shows a difference then it has to be a view, because Outlook is using live information.

Simon.
0