Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to add layer to main menu

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
In main page i have main menu, and other sub menu, i want to add a layer background to the menu as show below how?

i already have the sub menu (green color)
now i want to create menu content one (white color) how

below is the code for sub menu(green color)
div.moduletable h3{
	background-image: url('../images/test.png');	
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	background-position: 0px 0px;
	padding: 4px 0px 0px 11px;
	height:20px;
	margin: 0;
	font-family: Arial;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-weight: bold;
	text-align: left;
	color: #ffffff;

Open in new window

a.png
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24302670
<tr bgcolor="#009900"><td>MAIN MENU</td></tr>

Try this...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24302681
Also this,
 bgcolor="#008000"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 24303651
I don't really clearly understand the question, I'm afraid - can you supply a url or more information. I'm not sure what you've got and what's not working

As an aside, you may want to use a joomla menu extension such as swmenu
http://www.swmenupro.com/


0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24310781
how can i add a png or jpg to it?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24310783
i want to do something like experts exchange , sub menu on the right hand side
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
j-b-t earned 2000 total points
ID: 24310835
Hmm.. I wondering here whether the problem is that you are modifying the module table layout rather than the menu css.

I think your options are to learn about the menu css and adjust accordingly
some reading to start with = http://www.seoconsultants.com/css/menus/tutorial/

Or just install a menu extension that doe thesort of menus you are after:
http://extensions.joomla.org/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=listcats&cat_id=1788&Itemid=2
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24321684
Sorry im not try to create a menu but to add my picture on the menu so that it will not looks dry.
Example: in expert exchange with have menu call my favorites and hall of fame
0