?
Solved

Security Assessments

Posted on 2009-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts,

I wonder if you could provide a basic overview on what types of security assessment, audits etc you perform on your IT infrastrucuture, and how often you perform it, i.e. assess your firewall every quarter, your physical security every 6 months, your IDS 6 monthly etc etc.

We have come up with some plans to fit in security assessments of certain components of our IT infrastructure and security, to be performed by an external vendor but would just like to compare the plans to your setup.

Any pointers most welcome, and timelines on how often you assess certain parts of your IT setup, infrastructure and key systems would be most appreciated.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 600 total points
ID: 24311802
Hi,

You need to place the IT Security Policy which includes assessment as well. There are many security policy templates available on Internet. A few are as below;

www.sans.org/resources/policies/ 
www.ruskwig.com/security_policies.htm
www.dir.state.tx.us/security/policies/templates.htm
www2.wlv.ac.uk/its/everyone/projects_and_policies/info_security_policy.pdf
www.altiusit.com/policies.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 24311940
Hi uetian1707:

We do have a policy in place, it was more just to get a flavour of how accurate our policy was in terms of the assessment, and how others assess which parts of their IT infrastrucuture and how often.

Regards
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24311959
do you have web servers also in your IT infrastructure?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 24312153
Hi ahoffman, yes we do...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24312264
should your web applications be part off the assessment?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 24315586
Anything really specific to IT infrastructure, major web based apps (Oracle etc)... Just wanted to see other peoples IT assessment schedules as a point of reference more than anything
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1400 total points
ID: 24316044
web based assessments are very different to traditional network security tests.
There're not much tools for that, most tests need to be done manually from experienced people.
If someone offers security testing including web apps, and then hands over a beautified nessus or nmap report, you could be sure that it's not worth reading it (except for your amusement:).

Just my 2 pence about pen testing web apps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 24333786
Thanks ahoffman, thanks for the tip..

I would be interesting to hear how often and what parts of your network (outside the web apps) do your company by someone in to test, i.e. every 6months?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24333971
I'm not used to network test (beside web apps are involved), hence cannot give valuable information, sorry.

For the network itself, a tests every 6 month and/or when the network or its components chage should be more than sufficient, IMHO.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 24334145
Thanks for the pointers ahoffman
0