?
Solved

compiling .net 3.5 C# code for X64 machines

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I havent tried this yet but is it possible to compile code from my .net 2008 X32 machine and run it on a Vista X64 machine? I am assuming that I only need to install .net framework 3.5 on both the development machine (Windows XP X32) and the client machine (Vista X64)?
The application is a C# windows form.
0
Comment
Question by:asukhu
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24302826
in the build tab of the properties page you can set the target CPU to any, x86 or x64. So it should work ok.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 24306752
Yes, you can... and in fact, that's the default    The default "CPU target" for Visual Studio is the "AnyCPU", which means that it runs as a 32-bit app on your 32-bit PC, and automagically runs as a 64-bit app on your 64-bit PCs.
The Vista x64 machine will have two versions of the .Net framework... both the 32-bit and 64-bit get installed side-by-side.   Your 32-bit developement PC will only have the 32-bit framework (which gets automatically installed when you install Visual Studio).
0
 

Author Comment

by:asukhu
ID: 24310617
ok, thanks guys. I'll try running my code on the machine in a few days.
0