Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trace Dynamic IP using Internet data card provided by ISP

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
HI All,
I am using one internet data card (A USB Modem) of ISP in my country.whenever i connect to internet my ISP give me a dynamic IP to access internet.it can be randomly IP.
My question is that can anybody trace this IP or obtain information of user regarding that IP.???
Please tell me the exact thoery of it because static IP is traceable but incase of dynamic i m not sure..
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adminscl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dineesh earned 1200 total points
ID: 24302687
Hi,

You can trace back the Dynamic IP up to your ISP. And a law enforcement office can trace it back up to you the user of that IP at that point of time from the ISP.

regards
Dinesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminscl
ID: 24302724
But Dinesh I think ISP allocate Dynamic IP by using subnetting or distribute IP from a pool of IP.So in this case whenever a user connect to internet he get new IP from ISP and i think its not possible to maintain the record of that or trace of it. only they can trace the state or region at the time of allocation not who are using it..

PLease correct if i am wrong
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24302744
Hi,

Its mandatory for the ISP to record all IP leases. they always link to to a customer ID by phone number in case of a broadband, SIM number in case of a datacard and username in case of a wireless/wimax.


regards
Dinesh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24302765
hi,

of the 3 data cards i've used... It works like a VPN and gets you a ip lets say in 10.10.10.5 that has gateway of 10.10.10.1 -> that gets to a gateway of 122.x.x.153 -> so when you chk myipaddress.com from your datacard -you will get 122.x.x.153. This is how it used to be.. havnt used one for the last 6 months.

You can also connect on your datacard and do a tracert somedomain.com and see the traffic traversal...

regards
Dinesh
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stany0
stany0 earned 300 total points
ID: 24302848
Yes, is very easy, but must be a public ip (not trough NAT).
If your ISP assaign ip no trough a NAT, just go to http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/
You must register (will be given a name in the dyndns domain, something like yourname.dyndns.com)  and after that download dyndns program and install it. this program start with windows (you must use windows) and connects to web to send your ip to dyndns after that they maps your ip to yourname.dyndns.com.
then you can access your computer from everywhere.  
0