Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Process taking high CPU

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Process inv_conf  is taking high CPU. This is not an Oracle process. It is owned by root.

Any guess what this process is all about, google suggest something related to Tivoli.

Sachin
Name            PID  CPU%  PgSp Owner
inv_conf    4141178  38.6   1.2 root
exp         4448306  31.2  21.9 oracle
compress    4251670  18.0   0.8 oracle
oracle      4419632   7.2   8.8 oracle
topas       3748018   0.3  10.6 root
oracle      2613472   0.0  17.0 oracle
getty        524302   0.0   0.4 root
srmAIX      3874900   0.0   0.2 root
tecad_lo     483482   0.0   2.6 root
gil           65568   0.0   0.1 root
java        3899594   0.0  19.9 root
aioserve    2408448   0.0   0.1 root
oracle      2670824   0.0   8.3 oracle
inv_conf     815294   0.0   0.3 root
inv_conf    3821748   0.0   0.3 root
inv_conf    4333620   0.0   0.3 root

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sachin_dba
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 24304504
I recommend using "lsof" to find out the full path of the executable, which should provide a clue as to what it is a part of.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 24304725
It is tivoli inventory/configuration manager
All the information, including maintenance patches to reduce CPU consumption of inventory collection is available via IBM PassportAdvantage to yout local Tivoli contact.
Some bits here: http://www-01.ibm.com/software/sysmgmt/products/support/IBMTivoliConfigurationManager.html
You can use "smitty lvm" to guarantee resources for production applications while it is running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 31577930
Thanks
0