Solved

email forwarding

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there
Is there anyway i can set an up forwarding to a external email address within exchange as an interim measure so i can forward users mail to their Internet blackberry account.

Is it possible that the user can enable and disable this when they wish?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seanie_
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dh061
dh061 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
See if this link helps
http://ittraining.lse.ac.uk/Documentation/OnlineGuides/Forward-your-email.htm

The user can turn the rule on and off as they see fit.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you want the client to switch this feature on and off, you need to configure an Outlook rule for the client and the outlook needs to be running all the time for the forwarding to take place.

On a server side, create a contact with the external email address and configure forwarding on the user properties in AD Users and Computers (if it is exchange 2003) or EMC if it is 2007.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:weben74
weben74 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Seanie,

Yo can forward to an external addres by these two methods:

1 - Using AD, but users cannot enable/disable
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html

2 - Using Outlook 2003 for example, by this way users can enable/disable forwarding .
http://ittraining.lse.ac.uk/Documentation/OnlineGuides/Forward-your-email.htm

More details and detailed info (about the two methods) on:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_22663574.html

rgds
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seanie_
Comment Utility
thanks all for your great help
0