[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Mobile 5 Pocket PC SDK and Windows Mobile 5 Smart phone SDK

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the difference between Windows Mobile 5 Pocket PC SDK and Windows Mobile 5 Smart phone SDK?
0
Comment
Question by:rajcspalani
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 24302929
PPC SDK is for touch-screen devices (not necessary phones) while Smartphone one is for non-touch phones. The differences are subtle. Apart from slightly different core API, they have different emulator, may include  different tools (like Cellular emulator) etc.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24303908
Each platform targets a different set of Phones. The code base will run on both platforms but its wise to test the code base on both platforms to ensure the compatibility.

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 24313786
Smartphone has few phone specific GUI controls.
There are other differences on low-level also. In 2003 versions Smartphone has privileged mode and a lot of API was in this mode - SMS sending/receiving, etc.
0