Solved

Joomla

Posted on 2009-05-05
9
2,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have an error with this Joomla Mynxx theme:
Fatal error: Class 'ps_DB' not found in /home/icanget/public_html/modules/mod_rokvirtuemart_scroller/helper.php on line 38 not sure how to fix this problem

<?php

/**

* @package RokIntroScroller

* @copyright Copyright (C) 2007 RocketWerx. All rights reserved.

* @license http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html GNU/GPL, see LICENSE.php

*/
 

// no direct access

defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');
 

require_once (JPATH_SITE.DS.'components'.DS.'com_content'.DS.'helpers'.DS.'route.php');

jimport('joomla.utilities.date');
 

$vmparser = JPATH_SITE.DS.'components'.DS.'com_virtuemart'.DS.'virtuemart_parser.php';

if (file_exists($vmparser)) require_once($vmparser);
 

class modRokVirtuemartScrollerHelper

{

		

	function getProducts(&$params)

	{

		global $mainframe, $my, $mosConfig_offset;
 

		$user		=& JFactory::getUser();

		$dispatcher	=& JDispatcher::getInstance();

		$userId		= (int) $user->get('id');
 

		$count		= (int) $params->get('count', 5);

		$aid		= $user->get('aid', 0);

		$show_title = trim($params->get( 'show_title', 1 ) );

		$show_price = trim($params->get( 'show_price', 0 ) );

		$sorting    = $params->get('sorting', 'random');

		$featured   = $params->get('featured', 'no');

		

		$contentConfig = &JComponentHelper::getParams( 'com_content' );

		$access		= !$contentConfig->get('shownoauth');
 

		$database = new ps_DB();

		require_once(CLASSPATH."ps_product.php");

		$ps_product = new ps_product;
 

		if($count>0) {

			$count = "LIMIT $count";

		} else {

			$count = "";

		}
 

		$query = "SELECT p.product_sku FROM #__{vm}_product AS p";
 

		$query .= "\nJOIN #__{vm}_product_category_xref as pc ON p.product_id=pc.product_id";

		/*if( $category_id != 0 ) {

			$query .= " AND pc.category_id=$category_id";

		}*/

		$query .= "\nJOIN #__{vm}_category as c ON pc.category_id=c.category_id";

		

		$query .= "\n WHERE p.product_publish = 'Y' AND c.category_publish = 'Y' AND product_parent_id=0 ";

		if( CHECK_STOCK && PSHOP_SHOW_OUT_OF_STOCK_PRODUCTS != "1") {

			$query .= " AND product_in_stock > 0 ";

		}

		

		if( $featured=='yes' ) {

			$query .= "\n AND product_special = 'Y' ";

		}

		

		switch( $sorting ) {

			case 'random':

				$query .= "\n ORDER BY RAND() $count";

				break;

			case 'newest':

				$query .= "\n ORDER BY p.cdate DESC $count";

				break;

			case 'oldest':

				$query .= "\n ORDER BY p.cdate ASC $count";

				break;

			default:

				$query .= "\n ORDER BY p.cdate DESC $count";

				break;

		}

		$database->query( $query );
 

		$rows = $database->record;
 

		// Process the prepare content plugins

		JPluginHelper::importPlugin('content');
 

		$i		= 0;

		$lists	= array();

		foreach ( $rows as $row )

		{

			$lists[$i] = $ps_product->product_snapshot($row->product_sku, $show_price, true, $show_title);

			$i++;

		}
 

		return $lists;

	}
 
 
 

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rafique12
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24303000
Hi,

Check for the class " ps_DB " in joomla folder.

I think you installed the module unsuccessfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafique12
ID: 24303055
sorry but I am not sure where to look...would the folder be in the includes of folder of Joomla or in the mynxx theme that I have uploaded?

I think I should point out that Joomla has been succesfully installed it is actually a module which is giving this error!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24303362
Hi,

If you are using an IDE  ( For example, Eclipse ) then its very simple to search for that class.

Otherwise look at the includes folder or in the module..

0
 

Author Comment

by:rafique12
ID: 24304299
there doesn't seem to be an includes folder for this module I'm not sure here!?!?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pallavanj
ID: 24312227
Hi,
Add this line to line number: 37
require_once (JPATH_SITE.DS.'components'.DS.'com_virtuemart'.DS.'classes'.DS.'ps_database.php');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pallavanj
ID: 24312239
Sorry,
I missed a path here..
add like this to line no 37
require_once (JPATH_SITE.DS.'administrator'.DS.'components'.DS.'com_virtuemart'.DS.'classes'.DS.'ps_database.php');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pallavanj
ID: 24312267
if it fails,
then instead of adding the above line to line:37,, add it to line 10 or 13 where all includes are included..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:binarygeek
ID: 24312637
try this one if it works

comment out lines 14 and 15 and paste this code


if( file_exists(dirname(__FILE__).'/../../components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart_parser.php' )) {

	require_once( dirname(__FILE__).'/../../components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart_parser.php' );

} else {

	require_once( dirname(__FILE__).'/../components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart_parser.php' );

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
binarygeek earned 500 total points
ID: 24312640
code should look like this

//$vmparser = JPATH_SITE.DS.'components'.DS.'com_virtuemart'.DS.'virtuemart_parser.php';

//if (file_exists($vmparser)) require_once($vmparser);

if( file_exists(dirname(__FILE__).'/../../components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart_parser.php' )) {

	require_once( dirname(__FILE__).'/../../components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart_parser.php' );

} else {

	require_once( dirname(__FILE__).'/../components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart_parser.php' );

}

Open in new window

0