Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding 15 min to current time in java

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am working in java

I want to add 15 minutes to current time

How do we do that

Please guide

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24302918
Date fifteenLater = new Date(System.currentTimeMilllis() + (100*60*60*15));
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24302920
Oops - typo
Date fifteenLater = new Date(System.currentTimeMilllis() + (1000*60*60*15));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24302924
... and get rid of the extra 'l' in Millis ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 664 total points
ID: 24302942
you use the Calendar class to do any date arithmetic, you'll find an example here

http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-do-i-add-a-specified-number-of-hours-to-a-java-date

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 664 total points
ID: 24302987
You can save the original 'now' if you need it as a reference. The following prints

Tue May 05 11:04:14 BST 2009
Tue May 05 11:19:14 BST 2009


on my system
        Date now = new Date();
        Date fifteenLater = new Date(now.getTime() + (1000L*60*15));
        System.out.println(now);
        System.out.println(fifteenLater);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ozlevanon earned 672 total points
ID: 24303162
I believe the best way is to use Calendar class. Of course you can use Date or directly using System. See examples in the code below.
			// Using calendar calss
			GregorianCalendar now = new GregorianCalendar();
			now.add(Calendar.MINUTE, 15);
			Date fifteenMinutesAway = now.getTime();
			long fifteenMinutesAwayInMilliseconds = now.getTime().getTime();
 
			// Using Date or System.currentTimeMillis()
			Date date1 = new Date(System.currentTimeMillis() + 15 * 60 * 1000);
			Date date2 = new Date(new Date().getTime() + 15 * 60 * 1000);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 31577935
Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24312266
:-)
0