Solved

I want to deny external users from using relaying to my Exchnage Server telnet to port 25

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi. We have Exchnage 2007. I noticed that when i connect to the internet from outside my network and i telnet "exchnage servname" 25 , i can then send an email from anyone from my organisation which is a huge security risk. Please advise how i can deny this
0
Comment
Question by:BSTIT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24303140
That is how it works. exchange 2007 is secure by default. You have to go and change the setting to make it an open relay.

When you do a telnet test, can you send an email by choosing, say user@google.com as the sender and user@microsoft.com as the recipient? Then, your server is an open relay.

But, if your sender in telnet is a user in your exchange and the recipient is anyone in the world, telnet will work! All exchange is trying is to send an email from your internal user to someone outside.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24303152
If you are so worried, just disable telnet protocol on your external firewall.

Rajith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 24303189
Does this mean an external user that knows my email address can telnet into my exchange server and send helo and a message using my email address to anyone in the world. If so then thats a secuirty risk
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 24303215
I cannot disable telnet because my Firewall guys use this to get in and assist us. What else can i do?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 24303317
No, you can only send emails to users within your own domain.

If the server were operating as an open relay you would be able to send email to any other domain. By default Exchange server does not allow this to happen and you would get an error message after entering the RCPT TO line. If you are able to send to an outside domain, it is a good idea to check your configuration and ensure that the server is not operating as an open relay.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Sending-Email-without-Client.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 24303918
What if an attacker gets my email address and sends a mail via telnet to another user on my domain instructing him to transfer money. That will work, how can i deny this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danf0x
ID: 24304804
You can always change the port from 25 to 587.  I have done this for some of my users as that gets rid of a ton of spambots but any decent antispam software that does sender verification will stop those type messages coming through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 24304832
I heard there is a way we can specify only internal ip addresses under the send connector, is this correct as this will eliminate the problem and if so how do i do this
0