[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

utf8 escape char convert

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi,
i use a code like this $jsonStr=json_encode($result);
$result is an array of course.

output like this
{"id":"1","display_text":"Admin Kullan\u0131c\u0131lar"}

there is Turkish char with Unicode. how can i convert it to Turkish char?
thanks


0
Comment
Question by:erenpasa
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shobinsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24303235
Hi,

You can use "utf8_decode()"

Look at:

http://in2.php.net/utf8-decode
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ycTIN
ycTIN earned 1000 total points
ID: 24312558
you can use the iconv() function to convert different charset:
$result['display_text'] = iconv("UTF-8","Turkish Charset?",$result['display_text']);
0