Solved

Proxy Auto Configuration from DHCP

Posted on 2009-05-05
7
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I need to configure proxy setting on domain clients using the DHCP server, our proxy is a blue coat appliance.

I have created the a wpad.dat file and host it on a web server, and maped the dhcp to that url. but clients didnt take the setting. even I have put the dat file locally on one client and configure the client to read proxy setting locally from that file but it didnt work.

I have taken and check the content of the dat file and its seems fine .

can any one help me with a step by step procedure to do it and troubleshoot this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uaeabudhabi77
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ilantz
ID: 24303478
i assume you're referring to setting a Microsoft  DHCP .
this technet covers the info , i assume you followed that:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940962.aspx

did you actually check that the client is configured to "automatically detect settings" ?
that small checkbox is causing much troubleshooting in WPAD issues :)

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:uaeabudhabi77
ID: 24311092
this things I have done, but users are not able to read the file from the web server
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 24312336
I suggest you use the DNS-method instead of DHCP.
The DNS-based method is easier.
I totally documented it there: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DHCP/Q_24343652.html

hope it helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ilantz
ID: 24312680
if your users cant access the wpad file then it will not work.... make sure the http://server/wpad.dat is accessible. first.
check permissions etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:uaeabudhabi77
ID: 24322111
what is the procedure to set the MIME setting on the IIS, to make the web server can respond.

0
 

Author Comment

by:uaeabudhabi77
ID: 24322281
after the configuration is setted correctly and working, should I see the setting on client machine connection tab in the IE??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ilantz earned 500 total points
ID: 24323579
no you dont , you just configure the IE to "automaticly detect settings" and you should monitor your proxy to indeed see that it is using it to access external websites..
0