Solved

Serial number for reports

Posted on 2009-05-05
13
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How can i get serial numbers on each report in MS Access
0
Comment
Question by:vijju284
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:coffeeshop
ID: 24303307
Insert a unbound field to your report "txtSerNr" an set the ControlSource to

=1

Change the property "RunningSum" of this field to "All" or "Group", depending for what you need the sum.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24303373
Can you explain further what you mean by "serial numbers"? Is this data that would be stored in your database, or are you just wanting to add numbers (as coffeeshop suggests) to your reports?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 24303979
or are you saying that you want to number each running of a report so that it can be identified?
JimD.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vijju284
ID: 24304657
it should be stored in database
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24304738
vijju284,

Again, you are not being very specific here.
Can you clearly explaion what you are trying to accomplish here, in a bit more than one short sentence, please?
This way you are not forcing us to guess.

This saves both you and us valuable time.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijju284
ID: 24304907
I am trying to generate bills from MS Access reports by using perameter querries.   If I save the bill by using command button it should store in a table and it should generate serial number for each report automatically.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:coffeeshop
ID: 24304974
Do you need consecutive numbers or should they include something special?

Please post your query so that we can take a look which approach is better. You can do it with a join in your query, if you have a unique key in your table(s), or you can create it with a custom function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijju284
ID: 24304998
consecutive numbers only
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:coffeeshop
ID: 24305032
If you have a unique key, here an example without grouping:

SELECT A.*, (SELECT COUNT(*) FROM tblYourTable AS B WHERE B.YourKeyField<=A.YourKeyField) AS SerNr
FROM tblYourTable AS A;
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 24305088
You really should "generate" bills via a Form, then build a report that will allow you a printed version of your invoice.

Again: By "serial numbers", do you simply mean a unique "bill number"? A Serial Number is typically something that is assigned to a physical item (like a motor, or a computer monitor), and would have some form of meaning to that item (i.e. a SN would probably tell you the date/time the item was created, the factory location, etc etc). An "invoice number", on the other hand, normally just needs to be sequential.

Is this to be a multiuser system? If so, your needs can change drastically. A single user system can simply use DMax to get the next available invoice number, but with a multi user system you must be concerned with users duplicating numbers. I would presume that your process would be:

Generate Invoice
Generate Invoice Number
Store data to database
Print Invoice

IOW - your Report should not really have anything to do with the actual data manipulation, but should instead simply reflect the data that is stored in the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijju284
ID: 24305184
where should i give the statement
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34118899
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0