Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding textbox in SQL Reporting services

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Guy thanks for the help in SSRS.

What I have now is a complet table with one query.

I need to add tables in the query.

something like.

Table 1 + Table 2 = Table3 (Total of 1 and 2)
then take Table 3 Total and add something in Table 4.

Can you do math with the Textbox names in the talbes?

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamRunyon
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:St3veMax
ID: 24303866
You can add different values from multiple data sources; Click on 'Expression' when you right click on the cell you want the value in, then select the value 1 from Dataset 1 then value 2 from dataset 2, so you expression will end up with something like this:

=Fields!Dataset1.Value1 + Fields!Dataset2.Value2

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamRunyon
ID: 24304094
Steve I tried that.

=Fields!EnergyClassic.Value * Fields!DataSetSpectraBTUFactor.Value

this is the error I got.

[rsFieldReference] The Value expression for the textbox EnergyClassic refers to the field DataSetSpectraBTUFactor.  Report item expressions can only refer to fields within the current data set scope or, if inside an aggregate, the specified data set scope.
Build complete -- 1 errors, 0 warnings

Any Help.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 1500 total points
ID: 24308198
you cannot reference items from another dataset like that, you can only reference aggregates and use a SCOPE of the dataset.  Don't know your exact values but something like this in Table4 could refference the total of a field from Table3.
=SUM(Fields!EnergyClassic.Value,"Table3")*Fields!DataSetSpectraBTUFactor.Value
0