Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Garbage collection in .NET

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a question how garbage collection works in .NET.  I have a website, which calls a class and then that class calls another class.  Website1 --> class1 --> class2.  If class2 throws an exception which is caught by Website1 and in the Finaly statement I set class1 = Nothing, would this clean up any and all objects tha were initialized up to the exception?  I would like your answer and maybe a link to some good article about this topic.
0
Comment
Question by:MDKDevelopers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 24303443
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
openshac earned 2000 total points
ID: 24303456
If class2 has any unmanaged resources, then they will not be disposed of unless you specifically call the Dispose method, otherwise it should be OK

There are heaps of GC articles online (depends on how much depth you want to go into), here's a fairly detailed one that should help:

http://www.csharphelp.com/archives2/archive297.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 24307522
The link to the article provided by the user that you've accepted the answer is the same as mine, and I posted first!

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDKDevelopers
ID: 24307628
jppinto,
Please read my entire question,  I believe there is a statement "I would like your answer and maybe a link to some good article about this topic." I was looking for an Expert's opinion and not just a blind link to articles.
0