Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configurations Required for Email Server to avoid mails going in junkmails.

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I have started a Exchange Server for a small company which has around 30 employees.
Exchange Server is hosted in Datacenter with one static IP address. This IP address will be used to send mails.

I have checked this IP address with various blacklist IP sites and confirmed this IP is not blacklisted.
I have also updated the PTR Record of this IP addres to the domain name which will be used to send mails.

Any other configuration required to reduce the chances of mails going in junk box?
Do I need to register with any service or something?

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vinit_21
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24303589
Having a ptr record is one good step in making sending emails out successfully to all organisations, as most of the companies use that as a mechanism to fight spam.

Which version of Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinit_21
ID: 24303599
thanks for your opinion...
I am using Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24303675
Exchange 2007 is secure by default.

Check your domain in http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx to see whether you are an open relay, whether the ptr record is all working properly etc.

You can install the anti spam agents on exchange 2007 hub server

http://enchiparambil.com/Installing_AntiSpam_Agents_On_Hub_Transport_Server.aspx

Apart from that, have a good AV on the server, use an edge or another spam filtering solution if possible.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24304796
Make sure your PTR is non-generic looking:

mail.yourdomain.com
smtp.yourdomain.com
mx.yourdomain.com

NOT

10-23-34-45.hostingprovider.com

Make the MX record match the PTR record. Also make the banner (HELO address) the same as the PTR and the MX.

Add an SPF record for your domain. It'll let other systems know what IP addresses should be sending mail from your domain. Not everyone checks these, but it will only help.
0