Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Different between Basic Authentication and Integrated Authentication

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi, what are the different between Basic Authentication and Integrated Authentication? Another related question; if we have a web application that required to validate users against Active Directory, is it possible to validate them from a computer is not part of that domain where users are member of using either Basic Authentication or Integrated Authentication?
0
Comment
Question by:Abdu_Allah
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 24303484
Basic authernication requires the user to specify a name/password.
Integrated authentication uses kerbros - do if the user has already logged into a trusted AD domain then no username password is required again

Since integrated authentication requires a trust with authenticating computer you can only use this between machines in the same (or a trusted) domain.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 800 total points
ID: 24303506
Basic Authentication - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/abbca505-6f63-4267-aac1-1ea89d861eb4.mspx?mfr=true
Integrated Authentication - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/abbca505-6f63-4267-aac1-1ea89d861eb4.mspx?mfr=true
I would think that as long as the user has a name and password with basic they should be able to get in....however let one of the IIS guys help with that one.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24303535
Basic authernication requires the user to specify a name/password.
Integrated authentication uses kerbros - do if the user has already logged into a trusted AD domain then no username password is required again

Since integrated authentication requires a trust with authenticating computer you can only use this between machines in the same (or a trusted) domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 24303644
>Since integrated authentication requires a trust with authenticating computer you can only use this between machines in the same (or a trusted) domain.
So does that mean it's possible to do that(validate against AD from a computer not in the same domain) using Basic Authentication?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 24303666
Essentially - yes
0