Solved

Query regarding Active Directory SRV records

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Experts

I had a query regarding LDAP/Kerberos SRV records I was hoping someone could help me with.

Let's say I have 5 DC's in my site. I want users to be able to authenticate to each.

Would I have LDAP and Kerberos SRV records with each of the 5 DC's listed? Is it one LDAP/Kerberos SRV record per DC, or is there only one LDAP/Kerberos record which holds all the DC's?

Secondly, say I want users to use on DC preferentially...I understand that I can set the priority/weight...would i be correct in saying that that the lower the priority the higher preference the DC has? And if the priorities are equal, then the lower the weight the higher the preference?

I have been reading from here, but it doesn't go into too much detail;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961719.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 24303585
The DNS server will automatically maintain SRV records for all DCs
If you want to start tinkering with the priority/weight (and I advise against it then)

Priority - low number = greater preference
Weight - high number = greater preference
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 24303586
Yes you would have SRV records for each server.  See my screenshot -- I have 3 DCs in this test network
The lower weight would get less preference
See if this link helps with understanding weight/priority
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787370.aspx
Thanks
Mike

ldap-kerberos-SRV.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24303606
KCTS -- if you have time can you send me an email off line (email on my profile) just want to ask you a quick question
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 100 total points
ID: 24303801

If you have multiple records of equal priority then the weights are summed and queries distributed according to the relative weights.

For example, if I had these two:

_ldap   SRV   0 25 389  server1.domain.com.
_ldap   SRV   0 50 389  server2.domain.com.
_ldap   SRV   0 25 389  server3.domain.com.

In this case the total weight is 100, conveniently converted into a percentage that's 100%. Seeing the weights above, we can see that the division of queries would be 25% to server1, 50% to server2 and 25% to server3.

If you were to determine usage and the weights don't all neatly match up to 100 you would do:

Percentage Usage = (Record Weight / Total Weight) * 100

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24303804

> if I had these two:

Three... I can do math, but I can't count ;)

Chris
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article explains all about SQL Server Piecemeal Restore with examples in step by step manner.
Using SQL Scripts we can save all the SQL queries as files that we use very frequently on our database later point of time. This is one of the feature present under SQL Workshop in Oracle Application Express.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
Polish reports in Access so they look terrific. Take yourself to another level. Equations, Back Color, Alternate Back Color. Write easy VBA Code. Tighten space to use less pages. Launch report from a menu, considering criteria only when it is filled…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now