[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide account from GAL while maintaining all functionality

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello all,

We use a backup program (ArcServe) with the Exchange brick level agent. The self made service account (svcbackup) in AD runs the agent. When we exlcude the account from the GAL in AD "Hide from address list' then the backup will fail. The account needs to be registered in that GAL to read the other contacts (and backup the corresponding mailboxes).

Our Question is: is there any way/method so we can hide the 'service' account: svcbackup from the GAL while maintaining all functionality. We don't want regular users to see the svcbackup account appearing in the GAL.

We really searched for hours :(

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:exraadendaad
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itprotocall earned 1000 total points
ID: 24303785
unfortunately, the answer is no.

the brick level backup uses MAPI protocol to create profiles for the service account and each user.... and back up the individual folders in the mailbox(es)

to create the profile it needs to query the GAL and resolve the name (just like you would when creating an Outlook profile)

hence there is no way you can achieve successful backups while hiding the service account from address list.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1000 total points
ID: 24303828
No, the service account shouldn't be hidden.

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/exchange-0
0