Solved

Howto setup DNS on OSX server?

Posted on 2009-05-05
7
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for a description how to setup an internal DNS on our new OSX server.
We have a network with 4 Mac Users, 1 Timecapsule and an 1 OSX Leopard server running on a mac mini.

The highspeed internet connection is running through a router. Our ISP has given us no static IP address.

OSX server should be setup as a mail server and ical server.
We would also like to use VPN, when we are on the road.

Right now we use dyndns.org to connect to our network from outside.


The DNS GUI in Leopard Server for me is very complicated. I do not know how to setup zones etc. I would love to have a professional have it fixed, but there are no OSX Server Pros around where I live. So I have to do it my self starting with the DNS.

Who can walk me throught the configuration process?
Thanks in advance
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_Beck
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
Comment Utility
I'm pretty sure OSX uses ISC Bind for it's DNS server software. If that is the case, you can probably just edit the /etc/named.conf file. This might help:

http://www.zytrax.com/books/dns/ch6/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Beck
Comment Utility
I do not know if OSX server uses BIND as well as I do not understand the /etc/named.conf.
Can someone give me assistance for the DNS settings in Server-Admin?

Right now there are no Zones activated.
In settings there is only one entry: "localnets"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
grahambowman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In Server Admin click DNS then you have some icons at the top, click zones, then half way down click Add Zone > Primary Zone.

Fill in the Zone name eg. "osxserver.com." (INCLUDE the last dot . )
Change the Nameserver to yourcomputername.osxserver.com. (again include the last dot . )
Click Save

Now with that zone selected click Add Record > Add Machine (A)
type in yourcomputername.osxserver.com for the Machine Name
If you are using a fixed IP for the server (recommended) change the IP address below and click save
The Return (PTR) records should be created automatically in a Reverse Zone.

Hope this helps
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Beck
Comment Utility
Thanks for the great description. I think I now understand much better how the DNS in OSX works. Internet and Router resolve fine. But I cannot access the server via the IP address or via the finder.

I added a few more entries related to our exchange serve we had earlier.
The following settings have been added to DNS settings.


domain.lan ---> primary zone
   OURServer               alias                serv.domain.lan
   serv.domain.lan        computer        192.168.1.50
   router.domain.lan      computer        192.168.1.2

1.168.192.in-addr.arpa. ---> reverse lookup zone
   192.168.1.2           revers lookup      router.domain.lan
   192.168.1.50         revers lookup      serv.domain,lan


The Router resolves fine. I can access it via the IP address or via router.domain.lan
The OSX Server has the fixed IP address 192.168.1.50. If I type serv.domain.lan I get redirected to the router instead of the server. And when I try to type in the IP 192.168.1.50 nothing happens.

If I would like to run EMail on the Server, do I have to add anything with localhost or 127.0.0.1 to the DNS list?

Thanks for the help so far.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim_Beck
Comment Utility
After the quick-guide how to setup a DNS server. I understood the working habit of the OSX Server DNS. The rest was figured easily once the DNS was configured correctly. THX.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grahambowman
Comment Utility
if you ping 192.168.1.50 do you get a response?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Beck
Comment Utility
It is all working now. The server was there, it could just not be found via Finder and Safari, beacuse of AFP and web were not enabled in Server-Admin.

So thanks for all commetns and help.
Tim
0